CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I85200

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Krueger:

In your letter dated July 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ultima Home Fashions.

The submitted sample is a pillowcase referred to as style “Avignon”. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with a flower pattern. It is folded and sewn along two sides with a slit opening at one end. The open end of the pillowcase is finished with a strip of embroidered trimming. A row of piping has been inserted in the seam between the trim and the body of the pillowcase. The pillowcase is cut and sewn in Pakistan from fabric formed in Thailand.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.21.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 21.5 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division